americanaccordionistsassoc

Welcome to our 80th Anniversary Festival
July 11-15, 2018
Holiday Inn Hotel and Suites
625 First Street
Alexandria, VA (Washington DC) 22314
Book your room here


2018 AAA 80th Annivesary Festival Flyer

Click here to download Festival Flyer


festival orchestra







AAA Announces 2017 Festival Winners!

Winners of the CARMEN CARROZZA MEMORIAL COMPETITION

OPEN DIVISION:winners










1st Place - Emmanuel Gasser - $3,000
2nd Place - Stanislav Culcicovschi - $1,500
3rd Place - Nathan Chapeton - $750

JUNIOR DIVISION:
1st Place - Cody McSherry - $1,500
2nd Place - Joseph Klettner - $750

Winners of the ELSIE M. BENNETT COMPOSITION COMPETITION

OPEN DIVISION:
winners









1st Place - Emmanuel Gasser - $500
2nd Place - Massimo DeLillo
3rd Place - Joseph Ciccone
3rd Place - Will Comer

JUNIOR DIVISION:
1st Place - Nathan Chapeton - $250
2nd Place - Joseph Klettner
3rd Place - Anton Klettner

Winners of the FESTIVAL CATEGORY COMPETITIONS

EVALUATION Awards were presented to:  Monique Bellemare, Gia Ciccone, Janet Fisher-Hughes, Max Hoffman, Alexander Lammers, Caroline Lammers, Richard Lanthier, Zoia Levit, Warren Mitchell, Judy Monro, Reine St-Louis, John Stanhope

OPEN SOLO AWARDS:  Superior Trophies were awarded to:  Max Hoffman, Alexander Lammers, Caroline Lammers, Gia Ciccone and Nathan Chapeton

FOUNDER’S SOLO AWARDS:  Superior Trophies were awarded to:  Joseph Klettner, Nathan Chapeton, Janice LaVoie and Mike Silvia.  Silver Medals were awarded to:  Nicholas Daines and Annette Marinelli.  A Bronze Medal was awarded to:  Phyllis Edamatsu

OPEN ETHNIC AWARDS:  Superior Trophies were awarded to:  Gia Ciccone and Anton Klettner.  A Silver Medal was awarded to:  Nicholas Daines

OPEN POP SOLO AWARDS:  Superior Trophies were awarded to:  Max Hoffman, Alexander Lammers, and Gia Ciccone

OPEN JAZZ SOLO AWARDS:  A Superior Trophy was awarded to:  Nathan Chapeton and a Silver Medal was awarded to:  Wayne Huntsinger

STANDARD ELEMENTARY SOLO AWARD:  A Superior Trophy was awarded to:  Zoia Levit

ADULT OPEN SOLO AWARDS:  Superior Trophies were awarded to:  Janet Fisher-Hughes and Wayne Huntsinger.  Janet Fisher-Hughes.  A Silver Medal was awarded to: Monique Bellemare, and A Bronze Medal was awarded to:  Sarah Kaufman

ADULT ETHNIC, POP and FREE BASS SOLO AWARDS:  A Superior Trophy was awarded to:  Mike Silvia, and Silver Medals were awarded to:  John Stanhope and Phyllis Edamatsu

lammers and hoffmannOPEN DUET AWARDS:  Superior Trophies were awarded to ALL the competing duet teams!  Amazing! Max Hoffman & Alexander Lammers, Anton & Joseph Klettner, Nicholas & Colin Daines, Ray Haines & Phyllis Edamatsu, Sarah Kaufman & Janet Fisher-Hughes, Annette Marinelli & Janice LaVoie, Yimeng Huang & Yihe Weng.
 
Pictured are proud trophy winners – Alexander Lammers and Max Hoffmann.

OPEN SENIOR ENSEMBLE:  1st Place -  Reunion Ensemble, 2nd Place – Beltway Accordions

OPEN SENIOR BAND:  1st Place - Busso Senior Orchestra, 2nd Place - Westmont Accordion Club

ENTERTAINMENT AAA – Award Trophies were presented to:  Busso Festival Orchestra – Frank Busso, Jr. conducting; the Westmont Accordion Club – Joanna Darrow conducting; the Westmont Philharmonia Accordion Orchestra – Joanna Darrow conducting; the Combined WPAO & WAC – Joanna Darrow conducting; and the Bachtopus Accordion Ensemble

CONGRATULATIONS to ALL!


2018 flyer